LilySlim Weight loss tickers

LilySlim Weight loss tickers

Thursday, October 10, 2013

The Chili Monster

Sooo lately I have been super obsessed with Wendy's Chili. Every day I order a small chili with cheese for lunch. The lady knows me now. Has my order ready for me! Now I don't spend a lot, but $2.15 Monday through Friday ends up to be $43ish a month. Does anyone have a really good chili recipe that is similar to Wendy's so I can cut costs?

Does anyone else LOVE their chili? 

Friday, September 27, 2013

My body...

just does not want to let this weight go. Or maybe I am not working hard enough! It probably is the 2nd choice. I am not as militant with my foods as some WLS patients are. I just can't be. As much as I want to eat all the healthy bland foods. Its just not for me.

Here is the real reason for this post. I need to remember I have lost a lot of weight at this point. This first picture was taken in Nov of 2010. I was wide as hell. Lord have mercy! I never realized how big I was. But I had so much more confidence.

And here is me last week. I mean, is that really me? Such a huge change. Why is it I see the woman up there when I look in the mirror. Where is the pretty chick in the bottom picture?

I take pictures along the way to see the progress because I am unable to see it in a mirror. Isn't it funny how the mind works?

Anyway, I am under 200 lbs, now lets just get into the 180's!



Friday, July 19, 2013

*Tap* *Tap* Is this thing on?

I really don't have much to say to be honest. I am a ball of mixed emotions. I sometimes think that the lap-band wasn't meant for me. Or lets say, I wasn't ready for the lap-band. I am stuck between 199 and 200 pounds. I mean why would my weight change, I am not working out. I don't eat great either. Hell I sit here at my desk with a open Dr. Pepper can that I have taken a few sips of. It actually made my stomach hurt so I stopped drinking it.

My boyfriend moved in to my apartment on July 10th. He has been such a huge help! Cooked me some fish twice and it was sooo yummy! My tummy was happy! I am no longer in a long distance relationship due to this move. It is nice to have him here every day and know he does not have to fly back to Atlanta after being together only a week.

The kids are doing well. Summer break is going by quick for them. I like them in school better. So they aren't just wasting time playing online all day long. Ayanna made some brownies the other day and then cupcakes the next day. I think shes plotting against me. lol

So now here is another issue. I am always so sleepy. Grouchy. I know one day I am just going to SNAP! lol How in the heck do I get out of this mood?

And can someone link me to lap-band friendly recipes?

Oh! Tonight the boyfriend and I are going to the Orange County Fair. I am super excited! I love the fair. (And the fair food) I am not too big for the rides anymore which means I think I will get on a few. I really like to see the vendors too. They sell all kinds of nifty little things there.

Until next time.....


Monday, June 24, 2013


Woot Woot!! *shakes booty*

Yup! I finally broke the stall and I am now in the Onderland! Lord knows it has taken so long to get to this point! I think I did a few fist pumps and jumped up and down a few times too! That means I only need to lose 45 more pounds! I know I can do this! Smaller portions, veggies, etc

I just had to share that!

Have a wonderful rest of the day!



Thursday, June 13, 2013

Eff Planks!

So I've been wanting to try them and because they looked so hard I always thought to myself "Nah, I'm good." So the other night, Sunday, my oldest kid said she did them in swim and that they were hard. I got down on the floor and decided to plank. I was able to hold it for about 45 seconds, let myself down for 10 then back up for 30 seconds and that was it. Lord help me. That madness is hard. But guess what, I keep doing them. To see how long I can hold myself up. Hopefully I have challenged myself  enough to make my tummy go away some.

I even showed my co-workers how to plank this morning. I got on the floor at work and did it. Even the "fit" bka skinny girls could not hold themselves up much! Which made me feel awesome!

My other co-worker said she met with a personal trainer through her gym (its free) and she said that he made her stand on that half ball looking thing with kettle balls and do squats. Ummm I would have probably fell out. lol She invited me to join her on Sunday to work out. Since my babies will be with their dad, I am going to take her up on that offer and hit the gym with her.

Its always easier for me to go workout when someone is there with me, not that I will sit there and talk, but I don't feel so "alone." Its good to have a support system.

Well it's time for lunch! Gotta eat this turkey, bacon & avocado sub!



Thursday, May 30, 2013

An Adjustment

So yesterday I went to my appt to talk about a conversion and I weighed in at 211. WHAT THE HELL?!?! ugh I just can't win! He said that my band is in place and it looks good so he does not recommend the conversion. Instead he said "Lets do an adjustment and see where that goes." Ummm my band holds 11CC's and I have 9 cc's in there now. Let's see how this works. For breakfast I had half of an Atkins protein shake. I was not able to have any more of that. I still feel really full.

I weighed myself this morning and I was 207.4, how is that even possible? Seriously this stresses me out way more than it needs to. BTW, I start back on the gym this week. I guess if I attempt to eat right, I may as well also workout.


A frustrated chubby lapbander

Tuesday, May 28, 2013

Well I'll be damned!

So I guess I just learned that if I eat correctly, my band works! LOL So I made some chicken stew the other day and put it into containers to bring to work for lunch this week. I had chicken, zucchini and some other veggies in it and well lets just say, I was only able to eat half of the small piece of chicken I put into the container. I guess if I pre-cook my weekly meals I may see some kind of weight loss. smh.

I guess I can throw in a workout here and there this week while I am trying to be healthy....


Thursday, May 23, 2013

One Day At A Time

Yup! That is what it has to be. I have to stop drinking soda. I seen someone post a blog about getting rid of soda for one week. So I will do that. Starting today, I am going to drink water. I bought two 1 liter bottles of water this morning so that I have something to drink all day otherwise I'd just hit up the vending machine for a Dr Pepper.

This has to be the hardest thing for me to cut out of my diet. I guess I will just pray on it.

I know I am not the only one that has this issue, or am I? 

Friday, April 26, 2013

I am a horrible WLS patient!

     So here I am 2 years and 3 months out and I have lost a total of 62 pounds. I have went up and down from 201 to 212 for the past year. WHAT THE HECK?!? I know it is all my fault. I eat shitty and then snap back and lose what I have gained. I have even said "I am comfortable, my boyfriend accepts my body the way it is" as an excuse as to why my ass is not losing. Ay Dios Mio!!!

     That being said, I am getting ready for my next trip to Atlanta. May 15th. I am super excited to get more ink from Melvin Todd! And possibly another photo shoot with the boyfriend! He comes up with the best ideas! This will be my 4th Loveless piece! Addicted much?! I always said I would not get a tattoo on my forearm because just in case I end up in the "professional" world. But this time, I think it will be on my left forearm! EEEEEKKKK!! I am soooo excited.

Welp, I am heading to lunch now.... Here is a newer picture of me... I went to a wedding and looked amazing, in my eyes! lol